banner1

All Pacific Northern Gas Ltd. (PNG) employees are responsible for applying and complying with the Employer’s Code of Business Ethics.

Access to information regarding customers is limited to authorized personnel for business purposes only.

BACKGROUND

On January 1, 2004, the BC Government enacted the “Personal Information Protection Act” (“PIPA”).  PIPA requires companies to safeguard the personal information of their customers and employees, and limit access of unauthorized third parties to such information.

Pacific Northern Gas Ltd. and its subsidiaries (collectively “PNG”) will limit the collection and disclosure of personal information to the extent required to carry out normal business activities of PNG and provide a sufficient level of service to customers.

PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to preserve the privacy of customers and PNG by requiring that certain standards be met when handling confidential personal information.

The intent is to balance the information needs in a manner that recognizes both the right of the individual to have his or her personal information protected and the need of organizations to collect, use and disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate.

BUSINESS NEEDS

Personal information on customers is kept for the purpose of maintaining a continuous ongoing business relationship and commercial activity.  PNG needs to confirm identity to establish a billing process for the products and services provided, and to avoid fraud and identity theft.  Sometimes this involves bank or credit card information depending upon the method of payment selected.

This policy applies to all employees, contractors and subcontractors of PNG who have access to confidential personal information.

DEFINITIONS

"Collect" - the act of gathering, recording, or obtaining Personal Information.

"Disclose" - making Personal Information available outside of PNG.

"Use" - the handling, organization and retention of Personal Information.

"Consent" - a voluntary agreement to collect, disclose, or use Personal Information for defined purposes.

"Personal Information" - means information about an identifiable Individual, and therefore does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual. Examples of Personal Information include:

·       Legal name

·       Race

·       Date of birth

·       Gender

·       Social insurance number

·       Address

·       Level of income

·       Employment information

·       Education

·       Medical history

·       Banking information

·       Credit history

·       Driver’s license number

·       Marital status

OUR COMMITMENT

PNG is committed to protecting the Personal Information of its clients and customers by:

  • Ensuring the information is in a secure environment;
  • Limiting access to the information to only those who need it in the course of their job duties;
  • Requiring the information to be accurate and up to date;
  • Maintaining control over management of the information to ensure it is the data needed to provide quality service;
  • Requiring that authorization is gained before disclosing information to any third party.

Access to information regarding customers is limited to authorized personnel for business purposes only.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Other than for business purposes, PNG will limit the use and disclosure of Personal Information, unless consent from the individual has been provided or it is a requirement by law.

In order to comply with regulatory obligations or requirements by law, PNG may need to disclose Personal Information.  In a commitment to protect the privacy and security of Personal Information, PNG would only provide information that is required. Third parties may include, but are not limited to:

  • A service provider hired by PNG, for example; consultants, and suppliers;
  • Emergency situations in order to protect the safety and wellbeing of a person or group; or
  • As required by law or regulatory requirements.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Should there be any complaint or questions/concerns with this Privacy Policy, inquiries can be directed to our Privacy Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

PNG is committed to responding to any inquiry as soon as possible.