COMPANY

PRIVACY POLICY

On January 1, 2004, the BC Government enacted the “Personal Information Protection Act” (“PIPA”). PIPA requires companies to safeguard the personal information of their customers and employees, and limit access of unauthorized third parties to such information.

Pacific Northern Gas Ltd. and its subsidiaries (collectively “PNG”) will limit the collection and disclosure of personal information to the extent required to carry out normal business activities of PNG and provide a sufficient level of service to customers.

Purpose:

The purpose of this policy is to preserve the privacy of employees, customers and PNG by requiring that certain standards be met when handling confidential personal information.

The intent is to balance the information needs in a manner that recognizes both the right of the individual to have his or her personal information protected and the need of organizations to collect, use and disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate.

Business Needs:

Personal information on customers is kept for the purpose of maintaining a continuous ongoing business relationship and commercial activity. PNG needs to confirm identity to establish a billing process for the products and services provided. Sometimes this involves bank or credit card information depending upon the method of payment selected.

Personal information on employees is kept for the purpose of facilitating the employment relationship and in exchange for the work employees do for PNG, they are paid in the form of a salary with the accompanying pension and benefits which requires PNG to administer for purposes such as taxation.

Personal information is defined as “information about an individual who is specifically identified as a result of having access to their personal data”. This would include the following:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • social insurance number
  • level of income
  • medical history
  • education
  • banking information
  • driver’s license number
  • race
  • gender
  • address
  • religious affiliation
  • political affiliation
  • employment information
  • credit history
  • marital status

This policy applies to all employees, contractors and subcontractors of PNG who have access to confidential personal information.

Our Commitment:

PNG is committed to protecting the personal information of its employees, clients and customers by:

  • ensuring the information is in a secure environment;
  • limiting access to the information to only those who need it in the course of their job duties;
  • requiring the information to be accurate and up to date;
  • maintaining control over management of the information to ensure it is the data needed to provide quality service;
  • requiring that authorization is gained before disclosing information to any third party.

Access to information regarding customers and employees is limited to authorized personnel for business purposes only.